International Conference of the European
Network of Political Ecology (ENTITLE)


DOWNLOAD HERE the final conference programme of panels and workshops.


Find here a map with the locations of conference buildings.

Summary of the sessions schedule and locations.

Tables of the parallel sessions in each conference building.

Conference schedule
Opening session:
Sunday, March 20
Venue: Nya Matsalan, Kåren (KTH campus)
2 - 7 pm Registration desk opens

Welcoming addresses

Opening speeches from Sámi artist Katarina Pirak Sikku (Yokkmokk) and prof. Sverker Sorlin (KTH Environmental Humanities Lab)

Opening of photo and art exhibits

Film session: Resistance Ecologies

Plenary and Parallel sessions:
Monday, March 21
Venue: Nya Matsalan, Kåren (KTH campus)
9 - 11 am Plenary session: Decolonial Political Ecology,
Keynote speakers:
Kim Tallbear, University of Alberta, Faculty of Native Studies
Ailton Krenak, Indigenous leader and public intellectual, Brazil
Chair: Amita Baviskar
11:30 am - 6 pm Parallel sessions
6 pm - 7 pm Panel of the Political Ecology Network of Europe (POLLEN)
Tuesday, March 22
Venue: Nya Matsalan, Kåren (KTH campus)
9 - 11 am Plenary session: Post-Capitalist Ecologies
Keynote speakers:
Catherine Larrère, Université de Paris I-Panthéon-Sorbonne
Alf Hornborg, Lund University, Faculty of Social Sciences
Chair: Erik Swyngedouw
11:30 am - 6 pm Parallel sessions
6 pm - 7 pm Plenary session:Transformations towards sustainability. Research projects and ideas for a T2S network
Sarah Moore, Transformations to Sustainability Programme Coordinator
Leah Temper, Acknowl-EJ project (academic - activists co-produced knowledge for environmental justice)
David Kronlid, T-Learning (Transgressive social learning for social-ecological sustainability in times of climate change

N.B. This panel is organized by the International Social Science Council Programme Transformations towards Sustainability with support from the Swedish secretariat for Environmental Earth System Sciences (SSEESS) and the Swedish International Development Cooperation agency (SIDA).

Wednesday, March 23
Venue: Nya Matsalan, Kåren (KTH campus)
9 - 11 am Plenary session: Enclosures Vs. Commoning
Keynote speakers:
Nancy Peluso, University of California at Berkeley
Ugo Mattei, International University College, Turin
Chair: Giorgos Kallis
11:30 am - 6 pm Parallel sessions and Undisciplined Activism Workshop
6 pm - 7 pm Social event with dinner and music at Cyklopen, Magelungsvägen 170, Bandhagen (Stockholm)
Thursday, March 24
Venue: Reflexen Theatre
9:30 am - 12 pm Plenary session: Undisciplined Activism Workshop
Keynote speaker:Amita Baviskar
2 - 6 pm Field Trips: the undisciplined political ecologies of Stockholm