Academic and professional activities

2014-02-01 to 2014-03-31 - Research Fellow no Centre for Disability for Disability Studies (CDS), na School of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Leeds

2012-01-01 to 2014-12-31 - Pós-doutorando no Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra e no Department of Education and Social Care, University of Northumbria (Newcastle), School of Sociology and Social Policy - University of Leeds - UK (2013/2014) com uma bolsa da Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (referência SFRH / BPD / 80059 / 2011), investigando crimes de ódio sobre pessoas com deficiência em Portugal. [Post-doctoral researcher at the Centre for Social Studies - University of Coimbra - Portugal and at the Department of Education and Social Care, University of Northumbria (Newcastle) (2012/2013), School of Sociology and Social Policy - University of Leeds - UK (2013/2014), with a post-doc scholarship from the FCT - Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology (Reference SFRH / BPD / 80059 / 2011), researching disablist hate crimes in Portugal]

2012 - Investigador do Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra

2006 to 2011 - Doutorando em Estudos de Deficiência (Departamento de Sociologia e Políticas Sociais, Univ Leeds, UK) [PhD student in Disability Studies at the School of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Leeds, UK]

2002-04 to 2006-02 - Coordenador do Centro de Recursos de Apoio à Intervenção Precoce na Deficiência Visual. [Sociologist at the National Organization of Early Intervention (ANIP), Portugal, and coordinator of the Resource Centre for Early Intervention in Visual Impairment]

2000-11 to 2002-07 - Sociólogo no Projecto Integrado de Intervenção Precoce (PIIP) [Sociologist in the Integrated Project for Early Intervention of Coimbra, working with a transdisciplinar team]

1999-10 to 2000-11 - Coordenação do Secretariado do 4º Congresso Português de Sociologia [Coordinating the secretariat of the 4th Portuguese Congress of Sociology, organized by APS - Portuguese Organization of Sociology]

1999-05 to 1999-06 - Assistente de Investigação no CES [Research assistant at the Centre for Social Studies, University of Coimbra, Portugal]

1997-09 to 1999-12 - Investigador nos Mini-projectos da Leitura (Observatório Nacional das Actividades Culturais, Ministério da Cultura) [Researcher of the National Observatory of Cultural Activities - Ministry of Culture - on the "Reading Mini-Projects")]

Other Activities

2019-02-28 - Membro do Conselho de Redacção da Revista Crítica de Ciências Sociais

2019-02-07 - Elemento da Comissão Permanente do Conselho Científico do CES

2017-07-01 - Elemento da Comissão Editorial da Coleção CES/Almedina

2017-01-01 - Elemento do Conselho Editorial da Revista Disability & Society (Routledge))

2016-03-08 to 2019-05-24 - Co-responsável pelo pelouro da Calendarização de Eventos do CES em representação do Conselho Científico

2014-04-02 to 2019-02-07 - Elemento da Comissão Permanente do Conselho Científico do CES em representação da Coordenação do POSTRADE

2013-11 - Coordenador da Oficina do CES [Coordinator of the on-line periodical Oficina do CES - Center for Social Studies, University of Coimbra, Portugal]

2013-03-01 to 2015-03-31 - Membro Ocasional do Conselho Editorial da Revista Disability & Society (Routledge) [Occasional Editor of the scientific journal Disability & Society (Routledge)]

2013-03-01 - Correspondente da Revista Plural&Singular (Revista Trimestral Dedicada à Temática da Deficiência) [Collaborator of the magazine Plural & Singular (on-line magazine on disability issues)]

2013 - Co-coordenador do Núcleo de Estudos sobre Políticas Sociais, Trabalho e Desigualdadeso (POSTRADE) do Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra